PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stylidium graminifolium Sw. ex Willd.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Grass Trigger-plant

Stylidium graminifolium Sw. ex Willd. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with erect grass-like leaves basally tufted.

Leaves linear, 5–25 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, margins entire or finely toothed, lamina glabrous.

Scape arising from the leaf cluster, usually 30–40 cm high but up to 70 cm, glandular-hairy with hairs sparse at base and more dense towards and on the inflorescence. Raceme up to half the length of the scape; flowers shortly pedicellate. Sepals 1–2 mm long. Corolla 5–10 mm long, pale to bright pink; labellum narrowed to a rounded point at apex. Column red; anthers fringed with glands. Ovary narrow-ovoid, c. 5 mm long, glandular.

Capsule ovoid-oblong, 5–12 mm long; seeds tawny-coloured, ± smooth.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; widespread and common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET