PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sterculia quadrifida R.Br.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Red-fruited Kurrajong, Peanut Tree

Sterculia quadrifida R.Br. APNI*

Description: Monoecious tree to 20 m high, almost deciduous in early spring.

Leaves simple, lamina ovate to oblong, mostly 5–15 cm long, 4–8 cm wide, base truncate to cordate, margins entire, juveniles sometimes shallowly lobed, glabrous above, sparsely stellate-hairy below; petiole 2–7 cm long.

Flowers in racemes, unisexual. Calyx 5–10 mm long, cream.

Follicles 5–8 cm long, green to brown without, glabrous and orange within; seeds 2–8, c. 10 mm long, black, smooth.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flowering: summer, fruits winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in littoral and riverine rainforest, north from Broken Head; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET