PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia courtii Tindale & Herscovitch
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: North Brother wattle

Acacia courtii Tindale & Herscovitch APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma courtii (Tindale & Herscovitch) Pedley APNI*

Description: Tree or sometimes shrub 5–20 m high, with pendulous branches and foliage; bark smooth and grey, later finely fissured or furrowed and blackish; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes very narrowly elliptic to linear, straight or slightly curved, mostly 10–18 cm long and 4–8 mm wide, glabrous, 1 or sometimes 3 longitudinal veins more prominent, minor veins longitudinally anastomosing forming a fine reticulum, apex acute with a mucro; 1 minute gland to 4 mm above pulvinus and 1 inconspicuous gland adjacent to the mucro; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or rarely 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–5 mm long, sparsely appressed-hairy or glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–7 cm long, pale yellow or cream-coloured; flowers scattered on rachis.

Pods straight or slightly to strongly curved, raised over seeds or subterete (probably ± terete when fresh), barely or slightly constricted between seeds, 7.5–18 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery to leathery, longitudinally wrinkled-ridged when dry, glabrous or with minute appressed hairs mainly at the base and apex; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, folded 4–8 times; aril small.


Illustration
D.E. Fortescue

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: November–January.

Distribution and occurrence: on Middle Brother and North Brother Mtns (southwest of Port Macquarie); rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in shallow soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia orites. It is named after Arthur Bertram Court, former Assistant Director of the Australian National Botanic Gardens, Canberra.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET