PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia flocktoniae Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Flockton wattle

Acacia flocktoniae Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma flocktoniae (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia lunata var. crassiuscula Maiden & Betche ex Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–3 m high; branchlets angled or flattened at extremities, glabrous.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic-oblanceolate, ± straight, usually 4–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, glabrous, midvein ± prominent, obscurely penniveined, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland 0–6 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–10 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–6 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 3.5–5 mm diam., cream-coloured to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, barely to slightly and often irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–11 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, ± encircling seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: usually June–September, also recorded March, April, October, December.

Distribution and occurrence: the Blue Mtns from Mt Wilson south to the Picton district; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia forsythii, A. betchei and A. linearifolia but differs in the position of the gland on the phyllode and the perianth details. Named after Margaret Lillian Flockton (1861-1953), a botanical artist who illustrated many works of Joseph Maiden. A. flocktoniae is listed as Vulnerable in the Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) Database.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated July 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET