PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Uraria Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Velcro Pea

Description: Perennial herbs or shrubs.

Leaves alternate, 1-foliolate or pinnately 3-foliolate; stipules persistent; stipellate.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, densely flowered, spike-like racemes; bracts present. Calyx tube short; unequally 5-toothed, the upper 2 teeth shorter (becoming lower ones by inflexing of the pedicel). Standard ovovate, clawed; wings and keel clawed. Stamens diadelphous; filaments alternatvely long and short; anthers unform. Overy with 2 (or more) ovules; style inflexed.

Pods a loment, constricted between seeds, enclosed in calyx; articles 1 or more, indehiscent, folded back on each other, seeds not arillate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 35 species, tropical Africa, south-east Asia to Australia and Pacific Islands. Australia: 3 species (native), Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW (2) revised edn (2002)

One species in NSW: Uraria lagopodioides

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET