PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa (R.Br.) W.R.Barker
Family Orobanchaceae
Common name: Purple Eyebright

Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa (R.Br.) W.R.Barker APNI*

Description: Outer surface of calyx hairy. Bracts and outer surface of calyx with glandular hairs, sometimes mixed with non-glandular hairs. Glandular indumentum on outer surface of calyx >0.1 mm long. Uppermost leaves of main inflorescence-bearing axes usually with 2–4 pairs of teeth. The number of upper internodes on main inflorescence-bearing axes as long or longer than the upper leaves usually 4–8, the longest internode 2.2–4.0 or more times the length of the upper leaves. Seeds 0.4–0.9 mm long, anthers usually 1.4–1.9 mm long; yellow blotch on lower lip absent. Herb 25–40 cm high, branches with 2 or 4 decurrent lines of non-glandular hairs, with glandular hairs between decurrent lines. Leaves 5–


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland and swampy areas often on sandy soil; chiefly at higher altitudes, also in coastal districts, south from Orange area to the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET