PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triodia scariosa subsp. yelarbonensis S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Poaceae
Triodia scariosa subsp. yelarbonensis S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Triodia irritans var. laxispicata N.T.Burb. 'forma C' APNI*

.

Mature spikelets with divergent lemmas usually <5 mm wide. Lemma apex emarginate with very short mucro; lowest lemma usually <6 mm long, lower 75% silky with hairs to 1.5 mm long; callus silky with hairs to 0.5 mm long.
Flowering: Flowers in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on poor alluvial soils along the Dumaresq R. and some of its northern tributaries.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) adn Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET