PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Christella parasitica (L.) H.Lév.
Family Thelypteridaceae
Common name: Parasitic Maiden Fern

Christella parasitica (L.) H.Lév. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyclosorus parasiticus APNI*

Description: Rhizome short- to long-creeping, covered with narrow red-brown scales 4–9 mm long and <1 mm wide.

Fronds to 80 cm long; stipe softly hairy, c. same length as lamina; lamina pale green, mostly 1-pinnate with pinnae deeply pinnatifid, c. 30 cm wide; basal pinnae not or only slightly reduced in size; pinnae deeply lobed, lower surface covered with soft spreading hairs to 1 mm long and with orange glands usually present on the veins in the lobes.

Sori circular, indusium hairy.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows along stream banks
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Not reliably recorded for N.S.W.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET