PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Patersonia sericea R.Br.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: silky purple-flag

Patersonia sericea R.Br. APNI*

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Taxon concept updated by H. Sauquet (Apr 2021)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census 2021

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Patersonia sericea var. longifolia,    Patersonia sericea var. sericea

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves 1.5–6 mm wide, deeply grooved, margins if hairy then not ciliate with inflexed hairsPatersonia sericea var. sericea
Leaves 1–2 mm wide, mostly smooth, ciliate with inflexed hairsPatersonia sericea var. longifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET