PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Angophora Family Myrtaceae
Common Name: Apples

Description: Shrubs or trees.

Leaves dimorphic; juvenile leaves opposite, hispid with simple unicelled hairs and raised oil glands; adult leaves opposite, usually glabrous, sometimes hispid.

Inflorescences comprising unit 3–7-flowered umbellasters, aggregated into determinate or indeterminate thyrsoid conflorescences. Sepals 4 or 5, free, reduced to persistent projections on rim of hypanthium. Petals imbricate, clawed. Stamens numerous in several whorls, regularly inflexed in bud; anthers versatile, dehiscing by parallel longitudinal slits. Ovary usually 3-locular, enclosed by hypanthium except at top; ovules numerous, 1 per loculus maturing to seed, remainder forming chaff.

Capsule papery or thinly woody, ovoid or campanulate, often strongly ribbed, mostly hispid, nectary disc narrow, flat or depressed; seeds broad-elliptic, irregularly flattened; cotyledons folded.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 13 species, endemic Australia. Australia: Qld., N.S.W., Vic.

Woodland plants from Atherton Tableland to eastern Victoria, with the centre of diversity in the north and central coast regions of N.S.W.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Bark shedding, smooth2
Bark persistent, more or less fibrous3
2Fruit more or less smooth, less than 12 mm diamAngophora leiocarpa
Fruit distinctly ribbed, more than 12 mm diam
                       Back to 1
Angophora costata
3Adult leaves with tapering base, petiole usually more than 4 mm long4
Adult leaves with base more or less cordate, petiole 0–4 mm long
                       Back to 1
10
4Petioles usually up to 8 mm long5
Petioles usually more than 8 mm long
                       Back to 3
8
5Leaves coriaceous6
Leaves chartaceous
                       Back to 4
7
6Leaf length:breadth ratio 7–10:1Angophora crassifolia
Leaf length:breadth ratio 4–7:1
                       Back to 5
Angophora inopina
7Adult leaves mostly less than 1 cm wideAngophora bakeri
Adult leaves often more than 1 cm wide
                       Back to 5
Angophora paludosa
8Adult leaves less than 1 cm wideAngophora exul
Adult leaves more than 1.5 cm wide
                       Back to 4
9
9Pedicels more than 10 mm longAngophora woodsiana
9Pedicels less than 10 mm longAngophora floribunda
10Adult leaves less than 2.5 cm wideAngophora melanoxylon
Adult leaves more than 2.5 cm wide
                       Back to 3
11
11Fruit more than 12 mm long12
Fruit less than 11 mm long
                       Back to 10
Angophora subvelutina
12Adult leaves with apex roundedAngophora hispida
Adult leaves with apex acute
                       Back to 11
Angophora robur

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET