PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Austrocallerya Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Native Wisteria

Description: Woody climbers.

Leaves alternate, compound, imparipinnate; stipules and stipels present, mostly caducous.

Inflorescences terminal, paniculate, often leafy; bracts and bracteoles solitary, caducous. Calyx tube broad, truncate or shortly toothed. Standard orbicular. Stamens diadelphous; anthers uniform. Style inflexed.

Pods woody, inflated, cylindrical, ± constricted between seeds; seeds 1–8, globose, reniform or ovoid, arillate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 3 spp., New Guinea, New Caledonia, Pacific, Australia. Australia: 3 spp. (2 spp. endemic), Qld, N.S.W.

Text by R.L. Barrett, Sept. 2019
Taxon concept: Previously included under the genus Callerya but now separated base don DNA evidence.

 Key to the species 
1Leaflets blunt or shortly retuse at apex; pedicels <2 times as long as calyx; seeds c. 15 mm diam., orange.Austrocallerya australis
Leaflets acuminate at apex; pedicels 2–4 times as long as calyx; seeds >20 mm diam., brown.Austrocallerya megasperma

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET