PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Hygrophila Family Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Nomaphila APNI*
Synnema APNI*

Description: Erect herbs, cystoliths present.

Leaves petiolate or sessile.

Inflorescences of 2–many flowers in axillary whorls resembling leafy spikes or racemes; bracteoles shorter than calyx. Calyx fused for over half its length. Corolla tube wider above, 2-lipped. Stamens 4. Ovary with 4–20 ovules per loculus.

Capsule fusiform, hooks prominent [or minute]; seeds 8-many with long mucilaginous hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 20–30 species, tropical & subtropical regions. Australia: 4 species (1 species native, 3 naturalised), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A.

Text by J. Everett and D.M. Crayn. Key by B. Jones and K.L. Gibbons, Dec. 2020.
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Freshwater aquatic perennial herb, occasionally prostrate along edges of watercourses; flowers solitary, axillaryHygrophila polysperma
Erect terrestrial herb in swamps or along the edges of watercourses, tolerates innundation, usually 50–200 cm high, sometimes decumbent with age; flowers 2—12 in axillary clusters2
2Leaves more or less sessile, leaf apex more or less obtuse; inflorescences 2–12 flowered Hygrophila angustifolia
Leaves generally petiolate, petiole to 3.5 cm long, sometimes leaves sessile; leaf apex acuminate; inflorescences 3–4 flowered
                       Back to 1
Hygrophila costata

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET