PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Leontodon Family Asteraceae

Synonyms: Hedypnois Mill. APNI*

Description: Annual to perennial rosette herbs, with a taproot or tuberous, with forked or stellate non-glandular hairs.

Leaves all basal, entire to pinnatifid; cauline leaves absent or reduced to small bracts.

Heads solitary or several per stem, cylindrical; involucral bracts 3-seriate, unequal, lanceolate; receptacle flat, naked, pitted. Florets all ligulate, linear to oblong.

Achenes ± cylindrical, longitudinally ribbed, transversely muricate; either inner beaked or all not beaked; pappus 1 or 2 rows or bristles, outer short and scabrid or absent, inner longer and usually plumose, sometimes reduced to short scales on outer achenes.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 50 species, Europe, western Asia.

Australia: 3 species (introduced ), 2 in NSW.

Text by L. Murray; updated by PG Wilson, Sept. 2019
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves all basal; mature achenes brownish, beakedLeontodon saxatilis
Leaves basal and cauline; mature achenes dark, not distinctly beakedLeontodon rhagadioloides

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET