PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Leptomeria Family Santalaceae
Common Name: Currant Bushes

Description: Shrubs, mostly glabrous with numerous slender, rigid branches, sometimes spinose; branchlets usually striate with decurrent ridges.

Leaves scale-like or well-developed, persistent or caducous.

Flowers minute, bisexual, solitary or in lateral spikes or racemes, sessile or shortly pedicellate in axil of ± minute bract. Tepals 5, rarely 4, apex sometimes slightly incurved or thickened. Stamens usually 5, inserted at base of tepals; filaments short. Disc mostly prominently lobed. Ovary inferior, 1-locular, 2–5-chambered at base; style very short; stigma mostly 5-lobed.

Drupe fleshy or dry, globose to ovoid, tepals persistent. Fruit of some species are used in preserves.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 17 spp., endemic Aust., Qld, N.S.W., Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Branches rigid, terete, smooth or slightly striate, pungentLeptomeria aphylla
Branches weak to semi-rigid, semi-terete, striate, not pungent2
2Inflorescences 10–16-flowered; flowers white; branches moderately striateLeptomeria drupacea
Inflorescences 15–32-flowered; flowers green-brown (reddish when dry); branches strongly striate
                       Back to 1
Leptomeria acida

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET