PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Netrostylis Family Cyperaceae
Common Name: Hair Sedges

Description: Tufted stoloniferous perennials, usually less than 1 m high, rhizome tightly clumping to spreading, new culms within a ramet arising slightly higher than the parent culm resulting in a compact candelabrum arrangement. New ramets forming from spreading rhizomes. Culms scapose. Culms and leaves erect to spreading, terete or quadrangular, capilliform and decumbent to rigid and erect.

Leaves basal; blade usually strongly reduced on the sheath (rarely to 3 cm long), ligule present, cleft.

Inflorescence an open or contracted paniculate, usually pseudolateral, with few spikelets. Primary bracts usually short, occasionally long, sheathing, often sub-erect. Spikelets with several spirally arranged, long persistent glumes of increasing length, upper 1 or 2 glumes each subtending a flower, enclosed by the wings of the next glume. Lower flower functionally male, upper flower(s) bisexual. Bristles absent or filiform. Hypogynous scales present, united and thickened only at the base, forming a small ring or cup fused to the base of the nutlet, sometimes producing 3 flat scales or up to 5 filiform, barbellulate bristles; Stamens 3. Style (2-)3-fid, hairy; style base distinct, much thickened, persistent, papillose to tuberculate.

Nutlet ovate, rounded 3-angular, surface usually smooth below, usually scabrous on persistent, spindle-shaped style base.


Distribution and occurrence: A genus of 11 species in southern and eastern Australia, and in New Zealand. Two species in NSW, 1 informal.

Previously included under Tetraria, a genus now excluded from Australia and placed in a separate subtribe. More closely related to Machaerina and Lepidosperma.

Text by R.L. Barrett, J.J. Bruhl & K.L. Wilson, Aug. 2021
Taxon concept: Barrett et al., Telopea 24: 55 (2021)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Netrostylis capillaris,    Netrostylis sp. East Coast (D.E. Albrecht 597)


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET