PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Seringia Family Malvaceae

Synonyms: Keraudrenia APNI*

Description: Tall shrubs. Juvenile growth, especially post-fire, has trilobed, larger leaves with undulate, mainly serrate margins and larger flowers than do the mature plants.

Leaves simple, toothed.

Inflorescence of dense, leaf-opposed or terminal cymes. Calyx deeply 5-lobed, scarcely enlarged in fruit. Petals absent. Stamens 5, alternating with the sepals; staminodes 5, slightly united with the stamens at the base. Ovary sessile, tomentose, 5-locular, with 2 or 3 ovules in each loculus; styles fused. Carpels c. as long as the sepals.

carpels free in fruit, densely pubescent, with a short, wide truncate wing on the back.


Distribution and occurrence: World 20 spp., Australia and Madagascar. Australia 19 spp., WA, NT, Qld, NSW, SA. Harden in Flora of NSW Vol 1 included New Guinea in the distribution of Seringia (and of ,Keraudrenia, now included in Seringia). This is not supported by herbarium collections in Australia or internationally (Wilkins & Whitlock Australian Systematic Botany, 2015, 28, 265–325).

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Seringia arborescens,    Seringia collina,    Seringia corollata,    Seringia denticulata,    Seringia hillii,    Seringia hookeriana,    Seringia lanceolata,    Seringia nephrosperma


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET