PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus amplifolia subsp. sessiliflora (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus amplifolia subsp. sessiliflora (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus amplifolia var. sessiliflora Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, white or grey to creamy-brown or orange, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves: lamina ovate to orbiculate, to 16 cm long and 11 cm wide, margins entire.

Adult leaves lanceolate, to falcate, 7.5–22 cm long, 1.3–3.5 cm wide. Umbellasters 9- to c. 15-flowered. Buds fusiform, sessile to rarely very shortly pedicellate; 9–12 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 2–4 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Summer

Distribution and occurrence: Stanthorpe to Armidale, and east to near Casino.

Locally dominant, in grassy woodland on deeper, loamy soils, usually on low sites or along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill; updated by Peter G. Wilson, April 2020.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); EucLID edition 4 (2020)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET