PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia hirsuta subsp. evoluta Pers.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Hairy Geebung

Persoonia hirsuta subsp. evoluta Pers. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia hirsuta subsp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Spreading to decumbent shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves linear- to narrow-oblong or elliptic or lanceolate or narrow-spathulate to spathulate, 0.5–1.4 cm long, 0.75–4 mm wide, convex, with recurved to revolute margins, moderately to densely hairy when young, glabrescent to moderately so when mature, scabrous.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–3 mm long, erect to spreading, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals c. 10 mm long, acute, moderately to densely hairy. Ovary densely hairy.


Distribution and occurrence: in woodland to dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; both subspecies occurring as isolated individuals or very small populations.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET