PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acaena sp. Thredbo River Gorge (L.A.S.Johnson & E.F.Constable s.n., 19 Jan 1951)
Family Rosaceae
Acaena sp. Thredbo River Gorge (L.A.S.Johnson & E.F.Constable s.n., 19 Jan 1951) APNI*

Synonyms: Acaena sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Creeping herb with glabrous stems.

Leaves 7–11-foliolate; leaflets ± circular to oblong, largest 10–15 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface not glaucous, glabrous except for a few hairs along veins.

Flowering head globose, 5–10 mm diam., peduncles 8–12 cm long, elongating to 23 c. in fruit.

Fruiting head globose, 15–20 mm diam.; spines 6–8 mm long; peduncle glabrous to sparsely pilose.


Distribution and occurrence: Common in heath and in rocky situations in alpine and subalpine areas of Snowy Mtns. Although Flora of NSW 1 (1990) included Tasmania in the distribution, no collection records have been located to support this. K.L.Gibbons Jan2020.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: ?Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET