PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis joyceae S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Poaceae
Agrostis joyceae S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Agrostis parviflora in part APNI*

Description: Slender erect or ascending, loosely tufted annuals or short-lived perennials to c. 40 cm tall; culms very slender, finely striate, c. 2-noded.

Leaves crowded at the base; sheath becoming loose from the culms in the upper part; ligule obtuse, to 3.5 mm long; blade mostly flat, to 1.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence much exserted, open, pyramidal, slightly drooping or nodding, less than twice as long as wide,several-flowered, to 12 cm long, branches and pedicels flexuose; most pedicels of upper branches >2 mm long, some to 5 mm long. Spikelets 1.8–2.5 mm long, usually purplish. Glumes acute, as long as the spikelet, sometimes hyaline towards the margins, subequal or the lower very slightly longer. Lemma truncate, 1.5–1.8 mm long, unawned; palea minute. Anthers 0.4–0.5 mm long.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Southern Tablelands (N.S.W.)

Comparatively dry areas near creeks in alpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs (2001)
Taxon concept: Telopea 9(3) (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET