PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis stolonifera L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Creeping Bent

Agrostis stolonifera L. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending, tufted, stoloniferous perennial, spreading by leafy stolons to form a dense turf to 0.4 m high; culms slender, erect from bent or prostrate bases, capable of rooting from the lower nodes.

Leaves with sheath rounded on back; ligule obtuse, laciniate, hairy on the back, 1–6 mm long; blade rolled when young, afterwards flat, 0.5–5 mm wide.

Panicle linear to lanceolate, to 21 cm long, open at flowering. Spikelets densely clustered, lanceolate to narrow-oblong, 2–3 mm long. Glumes acute or acuminate, subequal or the lower glume slightly longer. Lemma oblong, blunt, 1.5–2 mm long, usually awnless. Palea c. 50% the length of the lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A common lawn grass, particularly in golf and bowling greens. Weed of pastures, roadsides and waste areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET