PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aira elegantissima Schur
Family Poaceae
Common name: Delicate Hairgrass

Aira elegantissima Schur APNI*

Synonyms: Aira elegans Willd. ex Gaudin APNI*

Description: Slender erect annual to c. 0.5 m high; culms solitary or tufted.

Leaves with sheath scabrid; ligule acute, 2–3 mm long; blade flat or convolute, to 0.8 mm wide.

Panicle open and eventually very loose, ovoid, 4–13 cm long; pedicels 2–5 times as long as spikelets. Spikelet 1.2–2.5 mm long. Glumes acute, ovate to lanceolate, scabridulous on the keel, 1-nerved. Lemma with acuminate 2-fid apex, c. 65% as long as glumes, lower often unawned; awn c. 2.7 mm long.


Flower
Photo A.E. ORME

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pasture, disturbed grassland, or open woodland. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET