PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alpinia arundelliana (F.M.Bailey) K.Schum.
Family Zingiberaceae
Common name: Native Ginger

Alpinia arundelliana (F.M.Bailey) K.Schum. APNI*

Synonyms: Alpinia caerulea var. arundelliana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 2 m high.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate, 12–25 mm long, 2–4 cm wide, glabrous, apex acuminate; ligule 3–4 mm long, entire, usually minutely ciliate.

Inflorescence 5–8 cm long, glabrous; pedicels to 4 mm long. Outer tepals 3–4 mm long. Inner tepal tube 3–4 mm long; labellum reniform, shortly clawed, 4–6 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, rose-red. Lateral staminodes minute. Ovary c. 2 mm long, glabrous, 3-locular or imperfectly so.

Capsule c. 10 mm diam., dark blue-black.


Illustration

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest; north from Wyong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The family is of some economic importance in the production of a number of spices and condiments, e.g., Ginger, Turmeric, Cardamon and Indian Arrowroot.

Text by Peter G. Wilson & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET