PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthelepis paludosa (R.Br.) R.L.Barrett, K.L.Wilson & J.J.Bruhl
Family Cyperaceae
Anthelepis paludosa (R.Br.) R.L.Barrett, K.L.Wilson & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus paludosus (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*
Tricostularia paludosa (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*
Costularia paludosa (R.Br.) C.B.Clarke APNI*
Chaetospora paludosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or short-lived perennial, rhizome very short.

Culms erect, rigid, terete, striate, smooth, nodeless or 1(2)-noded, 5–15 cm long, 0.7–1.1 mm diam. Leaves with blade 3.5–12 cm long; sheath yellow-brown to red-brown, striate, ± shining; mouth glabrous; ligule absent.

Inflorescence erect, narrow, 7–50 cm long, with spikelets usually in clusters of 3, at 5–9 nodes; lowest involucral bract 3–9 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1- or 2(-3)-flowered, 4–6 mm long. Glumes 4–8, lowest 3 or 4 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, mucronate, straw-coloured with reddish patches, ± shining, with margins glabrous; fertile glumes 4.5–5.5 mm long. Bristles 6, with short, ciliate hairs, shorter than nut. Stamens 3; anthers 1.6–2.8 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nutlet trigonous, obovoid, 1.0–1.3 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, finely reticulate, white-scabrous near apex, dull, blackish brown.


Habit
Photo R.L. Barrett

Flower
Photo R.L. Barrett

Fruit
Photo R.L. Barrett

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: From Jervis Bay northwards in near-coastal regions (inland to Lawson in the Blue Mountains).

Grows in damp places in heath on sandy soils, mainly coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson & R.L. Barrett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET