PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthosachne plurinervis (Vickery) Barkworth & S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Poaceae
Anthosachne plurinervis (Vickery) Barkworth & S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Agropyron scabrum var. plurinervis Vickery APNI*
Anthosachne australasica var. plurinervis C.Yen & J.L.Yang APNI*
Elymus scaber var. plurinervis (Vickery) B.K.Simon APNI*
Elymus plurinervis (Vickery) Connor APNI*
Elymus sp. B sensu Wheeler et al., Grasses NSW 3rd edn (2002) APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennials to c. 80 cm tall.

Sheaths glabrous or hairy; auricles 0.05–1.6 mm long; ligule 0.3–0.8 mm long, membranous; blade flat, 1.8–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence spicate, to 70 cm long, with 6–13 spikelets solitary at each node. Spikelets 25–50 mm long, 4–8-flowered. Glumes equal or subequal, lower 7.7–11 mm long, 5–6-nerved, muticous, apiculate or with an awn 0.5–0.7 mm long; upper glume 8.9–12.5 mm long, 5–8-nerved, muticous, apiculate, mucronate or with an awn 0.5 mm long. Lemmas 12–14.5 mm long, 5–7-nerved, awned; lowest lemma with an awn 8.5–22.5 mm long, the others with an awn 17–27 mm long; palea 65–80% lemma length. Caryopsis 20–35% palea length.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Mainly late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grasslands on dark self-mulching soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B., Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008), as Elymus plurinervis.
Taxon concept: Barkworth, M.E. & Jacobs, S.W.L. (2011). The Triticeae (Gramineae) in Australasia. Telopea. 13 (1-2): 37-56.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET