PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ardisia bakeri C.T.White
Family Primulaceae
Ardisia bakeri C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Ardisia racemosa F.Muell. ex R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, glabrous, branchlets often zigzag, leaves 2-ranked.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to oblong or elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, with numerous scattered orange-brown translucent dots, margins undulate, entire to ± crenate, dull and green above, paler and dull below, secondary veins prominent; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Racemes axillary, short. Flowers white, petals c. 3 mm long.

Fruit globose, 7–10 mm diam., black.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: In warm-temperate and subtropical rainforest in the Tweed Valley and McPherson Range.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET