PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ardisia crenata Sims
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Coralberry

Ardisia crenata Sims APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high.

Leaves elliptic to slightly oblanceolate, 5–12 cm long,1.5–3.5 cm wide, with scattered reddish translucent dots, margins conspicuously crenate and cripsed, dull and dark green above, paler and dull below, secondary veins 12–18 pairs, distinct below; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered, umbellate on peduncle-like lateral branches 4–7 cm long. Flowers white, petals c. 4 mm long.

Fruit globose, 5–8 mm diam., red.


Flowering: Flowers autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of NE India to Japan. Cultivated as a garden plant, occasionally naturalized, recorded from the Mullumbimby area and Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

This species has often been confused with A. crispa (Thunb.) DC., which does not have crisped leaves. Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET