PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arundinella nepalensis Trin.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Reedgrass

Arundinella nepalensis Trin. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with erect, cane-like culms to 3 m high.

Leaves with ligule short, densely ciliate; blade rolled in bud, flat or convolute, 3–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence a panicle 10–40 cm long. Spikelets 4–7 mm long, glabrous, callus very short, hairy; florets 2, the upper bisexual, the lower male or sterile, rarely both bisexual. Lower glume 3–5 mm long, acuminate, strongly 3-nerved; upper as long as the spikelet, faintly 5-nerved, 5 mm long. Lower lemma shorter than the upper glume, faintly 5-nerved, similar in texture to the glumes; upper hardened, brownish, faintly 5-nerved, 2–2.5 mm long, 2-toothed, with a slender, geniculate, twisted awn 3–5 mm long arising from the sinus, callus short, obtuse, bearded. Palea usually auriculate at the base.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry woodland and grassland, often in drainage ways.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET