PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium decurrens Willd.
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium decurrens Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Brownsey APNI*

Description: Fern with erect, tufted fronds; rhizome stout, erect, short-creeping, bearing shiny, dark brown to black scales to 1.5 cm long.

Fronds 1-pinnate, 15–40 cm long; stipe and rachis pale green, stout, prominently grooved and bearing scales; lamina never giving rise to proliferous buds, narrowly elliptic to elliptic or ovate; pinnae 2–9 cm long, longest pinnae at or below middle, gradually reducing upwards to an enlarged terminal pinna ± same size as lateral ones, thick and almost fleshy, apices acute to obtuse; veins obscure, free.

Sori superficial, 3–7(8) mm long, several on each pinna, not reaching the margins; indusium thick.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: South from Kiama.

Terrestrial fern growing in sheltered sites close to the sea.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown modified by P.D. Hind
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 48


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET