PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium gracillimum Colenso
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium gracillimum Colenso APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium bulbiferum subsp. gracillimum (Colenso) Brownsey APNI*

Description: Rhizome tufted, covered with dull brown scales. Fronds erect to ± pendent to 120 cm long; lamina usually 2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid or sometimes 3-pinnate, dark green, thin-textured, occasionally giving rise to a proliferous bud; ultimate segments lanceolate, > 10 mm long, veins free. Sori appearing marginal, 2 or more on each secondary pinna, 2–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Clumped fern in rainforest, terrestrial or growing on rocks, trees or treefern trunks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Accepted following Field (2020) Classification and typification of Australian lycophytes and ferns based on Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group classification PPG I. Australian Systematic Botany 33(1): 54, ahead of review by APC.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET