PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atractocarpus benthamianus (F.Muell.) Puttock
Family Rubiaceae
Atractocarpus benthamianus (F.Muell.) Puttock APNI*

Synonyms: Randia benthamiana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to c. 8 m high, young shoots pubescent.

Leaves opposite or in whorls of 3 or 4; lamina oblong-obovate, mostly 5–20 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex acuminate or blunt, lamina glabrous or pubescent on lower surface, lateral veins curved, ± looping, fine domatia present in vein axils; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Flowers axillary or terminal in up to 15-flowered clusters; pedicels c. 6–18 mm long. Calyx c. 5–8 mm long, toothed, glabrous to hairy. Corolla white, tube 6–8 mm long, lobes 5, 8–15 mm long.

Fruit ovoid to globose, c. 2 cm long, yellowish, crowned by scar of calyx limb.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Forster; NC. Qld.

Grows in rainforest and tall sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune and D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: Puttock, C.F. (1999) Revision of Atractocarpus (Rubiaceae: Gardenieae) in Australia and new combinations for some extra-Australian taxa. Australian Systematic Botany 12(2): 271-309.

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves pubescent on lower surface; inflorescences of 3–9 flowered clusters; calyx hairy; style hairy; fruit up to 3 cm long and 2.5 cm diametersubsp. benthamianus
Leaves glabrous on lower surface; inflorescences of 7–15 flowered clusters; calyx glabrous except for a fringe of marginal hairs; style glabrous;fruit up to 2 cm long and 1.5 cm diametersubsp. glaber

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET