PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baloskion gracile (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Baloskion gracile (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Restio gracilis R.Br. APNI*
Restio gracilior F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome shortly creeping, 3–4 mm diam., with short crowded branches 0.5–2 cm long, rarely longer.

Culms 35–100 cm high, mostly 0.75–1.5 cm diam., closely arranged on the rhizome. Sheaths c. 20–30 mm long, usually glabrous (CT specimens with tuft of short white hairs at apex), apex acuminate; lamina absent. Subtending bract of the inflorescence erect, tapering gradually to the apex.

Spikelets 4–12, occasionally more, usually arranged in a raceme or narrow panicle, many-flowered. Apex of glumes of both sexes cuspidate to caudate, female glume with longer mucro. Male spikelet ovate, c.5–8 mm long. Male flower; tepals 6; stamens 3; pistillode minute. Female spikelets oblong-cylindrical, 10–11.5 mm long. Female tepals 4; staminodes 2.


Distribution and occurrence: in wet and poorly drained, deep, sandy or peaty soils; from the Budawang Ra. to Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs (1993)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) (as Restio gracilis)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET