PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bromus alopecuros Poir.
Family Poaceae
Bromus alopecuros Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Serrafalcus alopecuros (Poir.) C.A.Gardner APNI*
Serrafalcus alopecuroides (Poir.) Parl. APNI*
Bromus alopecuroides Poir. APNI*

Description: Slender annual to 0.6 m high; culms ascending, geniculate at the base.

Leaves with sheath villous; ligule to 2.5 mm long; blade flat, linear, to 15 cm long, to 4 mm wide, villous.

Panicle erect, dense, compact, often interrupted in the lower part, usually to 10 cm long. Spikelets 5, 6- or more-flowered, to 25 mm long, hairy. Glumes narrow-lanceolate, aristate, lower 3- or 4-nerved, 6–10 mm long; upper 8-nerved, 8–11.5 mm long. Lemmas narrow-elliptic, 9-nerved, 2-fid at the apex, 9.5–13 mm long; awn subapical, to 15 mm long, twisted at the base and curling away from the panicle at maturity.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wheat-growing areas. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

*B. squarrosus L. with inflated spikelets and broad, obovate lemmas, resembles B. alopecuros and may be naturalized on NWP.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET