PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bromus diandrus Roth
Family Poaceae
Common name: Great Brome

Bromus diandrus Roth APNI*

Synonyms: Bromus gussonii Parl. APNI*

Description: Tufted, often robust annual to 1 m high; culms usually stout, ascending, geniculate.

Leaves with sheath loose, villous to puberulent; ligule obtuse to laciniate, 1–5 mm long; blade to 10 mm wide, villous to puberulent.

Panicle open, loose, to 26 cm long, branches nodding. Spikelets 5–14-flowered, 5–10 cm long including awns. Glumes acute, lower linear-lanceolate, 12–24 mm long, 1–3-nerved; upper lanceolate, 20–30 mm long, 3–5-nerved. Lemmas 20–32 mm long, lanceolate, with a toothed apex 5–7 mm above the insertion of the awn, 5–7-nerved, keeled; awn 3.5–6 cm long. Palea c. 60% length of the lemma.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland or woodland, usually disturbed areas, and often in damp areas and by creeks; widespread. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

This species has been confused with the similar but distinct B. rigidus that grows in S.A. & Vic. and could be recorded from N.S.W.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET