PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celtis sinensis Pers.
Family Cannabaceae
Common name: Japanese hackberry

Celtis sinensis Pers. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, bark grey and smooth.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, 4.5–9 cm long, 3–4.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base oblique, margins toothed in upper half of leaf, upper surface ( smooth and glabrous, lower surface almost glabrous, except for some hairs along midvein; petiole 5–6 mm long.

Drupe globose, 7–8 mm long, green at first becoming orange; 1 or 2, on peduncle c. 10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of China, Korea and Japan. Widespread weed in coastal areas, especially around rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, ?CC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET