PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coprosma hirtella Labill.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Coffee-berry

Coprosma hirtella Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to c. 2 m high; branches rigid, glabrous or scabrous.

Leaves obovate to ± circular or broad-ovate to lanceolate, mostly 1.2–5 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse and shortly acuminate, lamina glabrous or the upper surface and margins scabrous; petiole 2–5 mm long; stipules triangular, toothed.

Flowers in small terminal or axillary clusters. Male flowers in dense clusters; calyx minute; corolla campanulate c. 6 mm long, lobes scarcely longer than tube. Female flowers in groups of 3; corolla c. 4 mm long, tube short, ± exceeding the calyx, lobes longer than tube.

Drupe globose, 8–10 mm wide, orange-red when ripe.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sites at higher altitudes, usually on hillsides in woodland or scrub on granite or basalt; south from Mt Kaputar N.P. and the Guyra area.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET