PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coprosma putida C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Stinkwood

Coprosma putida C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m tall. Young stems glabrous or minutely puberulous.

Leaves strongly fetid when bruised; petiole 15–30 mm long, glabrous; lamina broadly elliptic-oblong, sometimes slightly obovate, 4–11 cm long, 2.5–8 cm wide; base rounded or narrowly attenuate onto petiole, flat; apex obtuse to rounded with very short apiculum; primary veins 7–9 on each side of midrib, without domatia; stipules 8–-2 mm long, with apex stiff, linear (acumen 6–10 mm long).

Calyx obscure. Corolla 6 mm long, greenish white. Male flowers in clusters of 3 or more; filaments 8 mm long; anther 4 mm long. Female flowers solitary or paired; stigmatic arms 10 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 2 cm long, red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–early November

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Is.

Common in sheltered forest and widespread at all altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

P.S.Green (Fl. Austral. 49: 1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET