PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cortaderia jubata (Lemoine) Stapf
Family Poaceae
Common name: Pink Pampas Grass

Cortaderia jubata (Lemoine) Stapf APNI*

Description: Large densely tufted perennial to 4.5 m high, the flowering culms exserted well beyond the tuft of basal leaves.

Leaves with ligule a rim of hairs c. 3 mm long; blade folded in bud, to 1.5 m long, scabrous, sometimes with scattered hairs.

Inflorescence a large plume-like panicle to c. 0.8 m long, pink when young, gradually fading with age. Spikelets 4- or 5-flowered, c. 15 mm long. Lower glume 9.5–10 mm long, upper 11–11.5 mm long. Lemmas 12–15 mm long, extending into an awn-like apex or a mucro 0.15–0.25 mm long, nerves at first purple, fading with age, densely hairy at the base with hairs to 8 mm long; rachilla disarticulating near the base of the internodes forming a stalk c. 0.75 mm long to the lowest floret, c. 1 mm long to upper florets. Palea 4.5–5 mm long. Staminodes c. 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced into many countries as an ornamental.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Key based on Morris (1991).

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET