PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianella porracea (R.J.F.Hend.) P.F.Horsfall & G.W.Carr
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Riverine Flax-lily

Dianella porracea (R.J.F.Hend.) P.F.Horsfall & G.W.Carr APNI*

Synonyms: Dianella longifolia var. porracea R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, solitary; roots fleshy-fibrous. Plant to 1.2 m high; tufts to 60 cm diam. at base.

Leaves 8–20 mm wide; about same breadth throughout its length (i.e. scarcely narrowed to the zone of occlusion); leaf blades glaucous or rarely pruinose-purple, bases pallid to pale brown.

Inflorescence exceeding foliage; cymules 2–10-flowered. Flowers pale blue to green-blue. Outer tepals 6–10 mm long, 5-veined; inner tepals 5.5–9 mm long, 3-veined. Stamens with filament swellings 1–2.3 mm long, orange; anthers pale yellow.

Berry 3–7 mm long; seeds usually >3.3 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or mulga woodland, often on red loam soils; scattered in the area delimited by Narrabri–Griffith–Mootwingee–Euston.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly treated as a variety under D. longifolia but a distinctive inland taxon with usually strongly glaucous or grey-green leaves.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); based on R. Henderson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET