PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia sp. Ebor (P.C.Jobson 5318 & S.A.Mills)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia sp. Ebor (P.C.Jobson 5318 & S.A.Mills) APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia sp. nov. 'ebor' APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub to 0.1(–0.3) m, spreading to 2 m across; stems rooting at nodes, covered with spreading, stiff hairs.

Leaves spirally twisted, linear to narrow-oblong, usually 4–9 mm long, apex acute to shortly acuminate and often incurved, smooth to tuberculate, mostly glabrous with stiff hairs near apex (young leaves with scattered hairs).

Inflorescences usually capitate, terminal and in the upper axils, often tightly clustered, 1–5-flowered; peduncle usually <2 mm long, often bearing bracts below the flowers; bracts <1 mm long; bracteoles <1 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long, glabrous externally, margins ciliate. Standard 9–11 mm long.

Pods not seen.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the Ebor region, growing in dry sclerophyll woodland over sandstone or granite.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by R.L. Barrett
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET