PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia hindii Tindale ex T.C.Chambers
Family Blechnaceae
Doodia hindii Tindale ex T.C.Chambers APNI*

Synonyms: Blechnum hindii (Tindale ex T.C.Chambers) Christenh. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short creeping, tufted to sub-erect, caudex supporting a crown of arching or pendulous fronds 20–50 cm long.

Fronds with stipes smooth, black at base, shorter than the lamina with a deep groove; pinnate with contiguous auricles , some plants with stalked pinnae. Fertile fronds with auricles with 1–3 sori, the more fully developed with 5–15 sori; segments lanceolate in outline, 1–5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, margins distinctly dentate.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from 4 sites in open forest and rainforest in mountainous areas in north eastern New South Wales.

In rugged forested mountains, on steep slopes in rainforests and earth banks above streams, and open areas near waterfalls. Usually associated with other ferns. Adiantum species, Pellaea nana, Lastreopsis munita.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Chambers, T.C. (2008) Doodia hindii (Blechnaceaea) a new species from north-eastern New South Wales, Australia.Telopea 12(2) 257-261.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET