PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris apiculata A.Cunn.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Epacris apiculata A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Rupicola apiculata (A.Cunn.) I.Telford APNI*

Description: Slender, erect plant to 45 cm high; branchlets villous.

Leaves horizontal to reflexed, ovate, 3.3–9.4 mm long, 2–6.2 mm wide, apex acute and with a long callous tip, base cordate to ± auriculate, margins entire, inrolled; lamina thick, flat to concave; petiole 0.5–0.7 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers 4–6 mm diam., white; peduncle 1.5–2 mm long; bracts acute to acuminate. Sepals 2.4–3.9 mm long. Corolla tube 1.2–3.5 mm long; lobes 2.4–5 mm long. Anthers 1–2 mm long. Ovary 0.8–1.2 mm long, glabrous; style 4–6 mm long, glabrous.

Capsule c. 1.2 mm long, glabrous.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soils in damp situations on sandstone rock ledges between 700-1100 m alt.; restricted to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Previous name applies from Geographical Memoirs on New South Wales:340


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET