PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris decumbens (I.Telford) E.A.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Epacris decumbens (I.Telford) E.A.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Rupicola decumbens Telford APNI*

Description: Straggling, decumbent shrub with branches to 80 cm long; branchlets villous.

Leaves mainly horizontal, elliptic to ± ovate, 12–20 mm long, 3.8–7.6 mm wide, apex acute, with a small callus on the underside, base ± obtuse, margins entire and silky; lamina thin, flat to concave; petiole 1–2 mm long, hairy.

Flowers 15–17 mm diam., white; peduncle c. 3 mm long; bracts acute. Sepals 5.3–6.1 mm long. Corolla tube 1–1.3 mm long; lobes 5.5–9 mm long. Anthers 2.8–4.8 mm long. Ovary 1.5–1.6 mm long, silky; style 6–7 mm long, hairy towards base.

Capsule c. 2.2 mm long, hairy.


Habit
Photo Ian Brown

Flower
Photo Ian Brown

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soils on rock ledges, cliff faces and at base of sandstone cliffs at 550-950 m alt.; in the Glen Davis and Cudgegong R. areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992): Aus. Syst. Bot. 28:72


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET