PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris sprengelioides (Maiden & Betche) E.A.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Epacris sprengelioides (Maiden & Betche) E.A.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Rupicola sprengelioides Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 150 cm high; branchlets villous.

Leaves ± erect, narrow-elliptic, 10–28 mm long, 1.8–3.1 mm wide, apex acute, thickened and rounded at tip and concave above, base cuneate, margins entire or minutely fringed towards the base or overall; lamina ± thin, flat; petiole to 1 mm long, scabrous.

Flowers 6–9 mm diam., white or cream; peduncle 5–10 mm long; bracts acute to acuminate. Sepals 2.8–6.6 mm long. Corolla tube 1.3–2 mm long; lobes 4–6.3 mm long. Anthers 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 0.8–1.3 mm long, glabrous; style 3.8–5.8 mm long, glabrous.

Capsule c. 1.8 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Ian Brown

Flower
Photo Ian Brown

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to skeletal sandy soils on sandstone ledges, cliff faces and rocky ground, in the Burragorang Valley.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Aust.Sys.Bot. 28:72


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET