PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus calidissima S.A.J.Bell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Pokolbin Ironbark

Eucalyptus calidissima S.A.J.Bell APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark thick, persistent, grey, black or grey-brown, 'ironbark'.

juvenile leaves petiolate, opposite for several pairs then disjunct, ovate, slightly discolorous, grey-green and glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, broadly to narrowly lanceolate, cuneate at the base, 9–20 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, strongly grey-green, concolorous, sometimes glaucous.

Conflorescence compound, panicle-like. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncles terete to angular, to 18 mm long; buds sessile or on pedicels to 5 mm long. Buds ovoid, moderately to strongly glaucous, 7–13 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, scar present; calyptra smooth, hemispherical to bluntly conical, as long as or shorter than the angular, 4-ribbed hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or globular, sessile or on pedicels to 5 mm long, 5–11 mm long, 7–9 mm wide, slightly to strongly ribbed longitudinally; disc narrow, level or sunken; valves 4 (rarely 3 or 5) enclosed or slightly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Predominantly on the Brokenback Range.

Eucalypt forest or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson, Oct 2020
Taxon concept: Bell and Klaphake, Telopea vol 23 (2020)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET