PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: River Gum, River Red Gum

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus rostrata Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high (occasionally taller); bark smooth, white, grey to red-brown, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–30 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 7–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 5–12 mm long. Buds ovoid, 6–11 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical and rostrate, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 3–5-locular, 5–9 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:

Community dominant, in grassy woodland or forest on deep rich alluvial soils adjacent to large permanent water bodies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

 Key to the subspecies 
1.Operculum abruptly narrowing to a distinct beak c. 4 mm longsubsp. camaldulensis
Operculum obtuse, rounded or acute2
2Operculum acute, 6–9 mm longsubsp. acuta
Operculum obtuse or rounded, 3–7 mm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. arida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET