PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dealbata A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tumbledown Red Gum

Eucalyptus dealbata A.Cunn. ex Schauer APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus tereticornis var. dealbata (A.Cunn. & Schauer) H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree (rarely a mallee) to 15 m high; bark smooth.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to ± orbicular, glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–18.5 cm long, 1.1–5 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous.

Inflorescences axillary, umbellasters 7-flowered (rarely 11-flowered); peduncle terete or 4-angled, 5–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–7 mm long. Buds ovoid, glaucous, 6–13 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute (obtuse), longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or cylindrical, , (2.5–)4–8 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered and locally dominant.

In grassy woodland on skeletal soils usually on basic rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Complex intergrading populations occur with E. dwyeri on the NWS and at the southern end of the range, extending south beyond the range of E. dwyeri into Vic.; these populations show characters of both E. dwyeri and E. dealbata. Large-scale intergradation occurs with E. blakelyi on the western edge of the Tablelands and on the Western Slopes of N.S.W., south to around Cowra.

Text by K. Hill; updated by P.G. Wilson Oct 2020
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991) and Telopea vol 23 (2020)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Eucalyptus dealbata subsp. aperticola

 Key to the subspecies 
1Tree with lanceolate to broadly lanceolate leavessubsp. dealbata
Multi-stemmed mallee with lanceolate to ovate leavessubsp. aperticola  

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET