PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus lactea R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brittle Gum

Eucalyptus lactea R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus praecox Maiden APNI*
Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. praecox (Maiden) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, forming a ligonotuber. Bark smooth, powdery, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves opposite, sessile or subsessile for many pairs, ovate to elliptical, bluey-green to glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, ± glaucous, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 5–6 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc raised; valves 3 or 4, exserted.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers have been recorded in June and July

Distribution and occurrence: Liverpool Range to Captains Flat.

Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow usually sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

This taxon formerly known by the name Eucalyptus praecox Maiden but, at species rank, Eucalyptus lactea R.T.Baker predates this name and has priority.

Text by K. Hill; updated by PG Wilson, October 2019
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET