PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos nanus Hook.f.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Alpine Ballart

Exocarpos nanus Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending subshrub to 1 m diam.; branchlets slender, articulate, angular-striate.

Leaves mostly opposite, scale-like, triangular, 0.5–1.0 mm long, apex obtuse, persistent.

Flowers in sessile clusters of 1–4, unisexual, yellow-green or tinged with red. Tepals 5, ± triangular, c. 0.5 mm long. Disc broadly and bluntly 5-angled. Fruiting pedicel swollen, obovoid to obconical, 2–3 mm long, dark red, edible but not particularly palatable.

Drupe ovoid, 2–3 mm long, green to red brown; tepals persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine areas in heath and tall herbfields in the shelter of shrubs and boulders and in Sphagnum bogs; chiefly in Barrington Tops and Kosciusko districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET