PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos sparteus R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Broom Ballart, Slender Cherry

Exocarpos sparteus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, often multistemmed, 1.5–6 m high, ± glabrous; branches slender, angular-striate, olive or grey-green, pendent or erect.

Leaves linear, 2–10 mm long, triquetrous, recurved at apex.

Flowers in spikes, c. 10 mm long, peduncle 1–2 mm long. Tepals 5, yellow or golden-brown, 0.3–1 mm long. Disc in male flowers broad and lobed. Fruiting pedicel depressed-globose, 2–3 mm long, edible, green becoming pink or red.

Drupe ± ellipsoidal, 3–5 mm long, smooth, usually shining orange to red brown or almost black; tepals persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities on sandy soils; uncommon, in the Euston district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET